Congratulations to the 2011 Santa Barbara International Orchid Show Winners!
DISPLAY TROPHIES
Sweepstakes “Best Display”
Bert Kallman Trophy
Ventura Farms
Best Display, any size, non-commercial
Fred A. Stewart Trophy
Ventura Farms
Best Theme of Show
Eliot F. Haberlitz Trophy
Conejo Orchid Society
Best Display over 100 square feet, open
Francis B. Cobb Trophy
Cal-Orchid, Inc.
Best Amateur Display over 100 square feet
Ventura Farms
Best Society/Organization Display over 100 square feet
Ventura County Orchid Society
Best Display 25 to 100 square feet, open
Harry B. Ireland Trophy
Andy’s Orchids
Best Amateur Display 25 to 100 square feet
Ha Bui
Best Society/Organization Display 25 to 100 square feet
Conejo Orchid Society
Best Display under 25 square feet, open
Tuyet’s Orchids
Best Amateur Display under 25 square feet
Harvey Bean Trophy
Don Brown and Joshua Davis
Best Foreign Display
Down Under Native Orchids
Best Educational Display
John A Parma Trophy
Santa Barbara Orchid Garden & Library
Most Artistic Display in Show
Ethel & Buzz Seeburg Trophy
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Design of Distinction
Mercedes Flynn Trophy
Andy’s Orchids
FLORAL ARRANGEMENT AND CORSAGE TROPHIES
Best Amateur Flower Arrangement
Catherine Adams Trophy
Sandi Marotto
Best Amateur-Novice Flower Arrangement
Sophia Hodges Trophy
Larri Tarver
Best Amateur Corsage Arrangement
Elsie Closson Trophy
Betty Watt
Best Amateur-Novice Corsage Arrangement
Nancye Roe Trophy
Jessica Cutrone
ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS
Jurors Choice
Awards
PLANT TROPHIES
Best Orchid in Show, Gallup & Stribling Trophy
Gongora bufonia
grower: Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Grand Champion Cymbidium of Show,
Samuel B. Mosher Trophy
Cymbidium Yoko Takai ‘Hatfields’
grower: George Hatfield
Reserve Champion Cymbidium of Show,
Mary M. Chrisman Trophy
Cymbidium Pure Sarah ‘Starburst’ HCC/AOS
grower: Weegie Caughlan
Cymbidium Beauty Trophy, Ruth & Fred Castator Trophy
Cymbidium Pepper’s Fire ‘Carnival’
grower: Ha Bui
Best Miniature Cymbidium in Show, Paul Miller Trophy
Cymbidium Cliff Hutchings ‘New Horizon’
grower: Ha Bui
Best Boldly Spotted Cymbidium Flower, any size,
Loren Batchman Trophy, Cymbidium Society of America
Cymbidium Splatters ‘Jaguar’
grower: Loren Batchman
Best Oriental Cymbidium, Jensoa Enthusiasts Trophy
Cymbidium tortisepalum var. longibracteatum
grower: John Kovacevich
Best Specimen Cymbidium Plant Showing Excellence of Culture, L. H. Nelson Trophy
Cymbidium Geno’s Gem ‘Green Pearl’
grower: Joe Santy
Best Standard Cymbidium Potted Plant
Cymbidium (Mighty Sensation x Paul Robeson) ‘Cinnabar’
Cymbidium Mighty Burro ‘Cinnabar’
grower: Weegie Caughlan
Best Novelty Cymbidium Potted Plant
Cymbidium (Mount Vision x devonianum) ‘#3’
Cymbidium Dots Downunder
grower: George Hatfield
Best Pendulous Cymbidium Potted Plant,
Keith Andrew Trophy
Cymbidium (Camouflage Candy x devonianum) ‘Hatfields’
Cymbidium Bayaka Pendant ‘Hatfields’
grower: George Hatfield
Best Species Cymbidium Potted Plant
Cymbidium tortisepalum var. longibracteatum
grower: John Kovacevich
Best 1st Blooming Cymbidium Seedling
Wm. R. Dickinson Trophy
Cymbidium (madidum x Peggy Foo) ‘Ryan’
grower: Ha Bui
Best 1st Blooming Cymbidium Seedling
T. M. Storke Trophy
Cymbidium (Bunyip x Peggy Foo) ‘My Van’
grower: Ha Bui
Best Group of 1st Blooming Standard Cymbidium Plants
Amy DuPont Trophy
group of Cymbidium Jim Crossley
grower: Orchids Royale
Best Group of 3 Cymbidium Plants, each a different clone
Ruth & Jack Hudlow Trophy
Cymbidium Pebbles ‘Royale’, Cymbidium Tower of Fire, Cymbidium (Mighty Sensation x Paul Robeson) ‘Cinnabar’
grower: Weegie Caughlan
Best Cut Cymbidium Spray, Mrs. Edward Carpentier Trophy
Cymbidium Dorothy Stevenson ‘Cinnabar’
grower: Weegie Caughlan
Best Cut Green Cymbidium Spray, Eliot Rogers Trophy
Cymbidium Dorothy Stevenson ‘Cinnabar’
grower: Weegie Caughlan
Best Cattleya Alliance Division, Mosher Trophy
Cattleya amethystoglossa ‘Eileen’
grower: Cal-Orchid, Inc.
Best Group of 5 or more Cattleyas, R. J. Chrisman Trophy
Cattleya hybrid group
grower: Kaitlyn Sloniker
Best Group of 5 or more Orchids excluding Cymbidiums and Cattleyas, M. E. McCreery Trophy
Paphiopedilum Maudiae type hybrids
grower: Jim Sloniker
Best Group of Blooming Seedlings, Any Genus, 5 or more plants of same cross, Keith Shaffer Trophy
Cymbidium Jim Crossley
grower: Orchids Royale
Best Dendrobium
Dockrilla (Dendrobium) (teretifolium x Ida Mary) ‘San Bar Gold Coast’
grower: Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best Lycaste Alliance, Anne P. Gripp Trophy
Lycaste April Showers ‘Pink Tinge’
grower: Orchids Royale
Best Miltonia
Miltoniopsis (Sugar Baby x Freefall)
grower: Orchids Royale
Best Odontoglossum
Odontoglossum cordatum
grower: Orchid Design
Best Other Oncidinae
Wilsonara Sunshine Surrogate ‘Alchemy’
grower: Brookside Orchids
Best Paphiopedilum Alliance, Roy F. Wilcox Trophy
Paphiopedilum hainanense ‘Hang Ten’
grower: Huntington Botanical Gardens
Best Paphiopedilum Standard Complex Hybrid,
Albert J. Svoboda, Jr. Trophy
Paphiopedilum Response ‘Royale Charm’
grower: Orchids Royale
Best Phalaenopsis Alliance, Arthur Freed Trophy
Doritaenopsis Everspring Princess
grower: Valley Orchids
Best Vanda, T. S. Takafuji Trophy
Holcoglossum subufolium ‘Sycamore Creek’
grower: Bill Robson
Best Miscellaneous Genera
Leptotes bohnkiana
grower: Huntington Botanical Gardens
Best Cattleya Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Blc. Love Sound ‘Dogashima’ x Lc. Melody Fair ‘Carol’
grower: Larry Vierheilig, Santa Maria/5 Cities Orchid Societies
Best Botanical Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Gongora bufonia
grower: Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best Specimen Plant other than Cymbidium showing Excellence of Culture, Clayton Smith Trophy
Dendrobium fairfaxii
grower: Andy’s Orchids
Best Pahiopedilum Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Paphiopedilum Topsy Turvey ‘Curly Cue’
grower: Huntington Botanical Gardens