TrophiesFlower Quality AwardsArrangements & CorsagesArt & Photography
Congratulations to the 2014 Santa Barbara International Orchid Show Winners!
DISPLAY TROPHIES
Sweepstakes “Best Display”
Bert Kallman
Ventura Farms
Best Display, any size, non-commercial
Fred A. Stewart
Ventura Farms
Design of Distinction
Mercedes Flynn
Ventura Farms
Most Artistic Display In Show
Ethel & Buzz Seeburg
Andy’s Orchids
Artistic Design
Show trophy
Kollenborn Orchid Co.
Best “Theme of Show”
Eliot F. Haberlitz
Coastal Valley Orchid Society
Best Educational and/or Scientific Display
John A. Parma
Daniel Geiger
Best Foreign Exhibit, any type orchids
Show Trophy
Seed Engei
Best Display less than 25 sq ft – Open
Show Trophy
Sorella Orchids
Best Display less than 25 sq ft– Amateur – Garden theme
Harvey Bean
Don Brown
Best Display less than 25 sq ft – Non-Commercial/Societies
Show Trophy
none
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Open
Harry B. Ireland
Andy’s Orchids
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Amateur
Show Trophy
Bill Robson
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Non-Commercial/ Societies
Show Trophy
Coastal Valley Orchid Society
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Open
Francis B. Cobb
Cal-Orchid, Inc.
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Amateur
Show Trophy
Ventura Farms
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Non-Commercial/Societies
Show Trophy
Five Cities Orchid Society
Orchid Digest Show Trophy
Ventura Farms
American Orchid Society Show Trophy
Cal-Orchid, Inc.
Cymbidium Society of America Gold Medal Cymbidium Display
Hatfield Orchids
Cymbidium Society of America Gold Medal Paphiopedilum Display
Flower Quality Awards (go to top)
AOS Flower Quality Awards: Award of Merit (AM)
84 pts
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Joy’ (Nancy Miyamoto x canaliculatum)
Hatfield Orchidsspanli>
84 pts
Phragmipedium Jerry Lee Fischer ‘The Old Man’
Jason Fischer
83 pts
Cym. Art Mendoza ‘Jonathan’ (Nancy Miyamoto x canaliculatum)
Art Mendoza
83 pts
Cymbidium Ring of Fire ‘Joy’ (Karen Hawaiian x Red Beauty)
Hatfield Orchids
82 pts
Cymbidium Charles Wekerle Thrun (George Formby x devonianum) ‘Hatfield’s’
Hatfield Orchids
81 pts
Cattleya intermedia
Bill Robson
81 pts
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Hatfield’s’ (Nancy Miyamoto x canaliculatum)
Hatfield Orchids
81 pts
Paph. Fall Magic ‘Honeycomb’ (My Daughter x Magic Mood)
Orchids Royale
80 pts
Cymbidium Carol Rogers ‘Hatfield’s’ (Fifi x Howard Cobb) Hatfield’s
Hatfield Orchids
80 pts
Epidendrum (Pacific Sparkler x Pacific Sangria) ‘Coral Treat’
Cal-Orchid
80 pts
Epidendrum Strawberry Valley ‘Spot’
Cal-Orchid
80 pts
Lycaste Hagai International ‘It’s It’ (Chita Sunset x skinneri)
Cal-Orchid
80 pts
Oncidium Prince Vultan ‘Sue’ 4N (Symphyglossum sanguinea x Odontoglossum nobile)
Orchids & Gardens
80 pts
Paphiopedilum (Via Gaviota x Emerald Sea) ‘Golden Cloud’
Monsoon Flora Orchids
AOS Flower Quality Awards: Highly Commended Certificate (HCC)
78 pts
Epidendrum Pacific Classic ‘Gold Cup’ (Pacific Glory x Pacific Girl)
Cal-Orchid
78 pts
Lycaste Chita Dream ‘Ladies Day’ (skinneri x Chita Melody)
Cal-Orchid
78 pts
Lycaste Irodori ‘Oo La La’ (Hitoni x Shoalhaven)
Cal-Orchid
77 pts
Cymbidium Bernice Kashiwai ‘Hatfield’s’ (Fifi x Memoria Amelia Earhart)
Hatfield Orchids
77 pts
Cymbidium Doris Hirata ‘Grace’ (Lillian Fujimoto x Memoria Amelia Earhart)
Hatfield Orchids
77 pts
Paphiopedilum Jared’s Acclamation (provisional) ‘Aria’ (Jared’s Choice x Acclamation)
Monsoon Flora Orchids
76 pts
Cymbidium Carol Rogers ‘Grace’ (Fifi x Howard Cobb)
Hatfield Orchids
75 pts
Cymbidium Doris Hirata ‘Charm’ (Lillian Fujimoto x Memoria Amelia Earhart)
Hatfield Orchids
CSA Flower Quality Award: Silver (S/CSA)
83 pts
Phragmipedium Jerry Lee Fischer ‘The Old Man’
Jason Fischer
82 pts
Cymbidium (Zippadedoda ‘Touch of Gold’ x Avranches ‘Cananry’) ‘Lemon Meringue’
Casa de las Orquideas
80 pts
Paphiopedilum Jared’s Acclamation (provisional) ‘Aria’ (Jared’s Choice x Acclamation)
Monsoon Flora Orchids
80 pts
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Hatfield’s’ (Nancy Miyamoto x canaliculatum)
Hatfield Orchids
CSA Flower Quality Award: Bronze (B/CSA)
79 pts
Cymbidium Carol Rogers ‘Hatfield’s’ (Fifi x Howard Cobb) Hatfield’s
Hatfield Orchids
78 pts
Cymbidium (Fifi x canaliculatum)
Light Matsumoto
78 pts
Paphiopedilum (Via Gaviota x Emerald Sea) ‘Golden Cloud’
Monsoon Flora Orchids
78 pts
Cymbidium Bernice Kashiwai ‘Hatfield’s’ (Fifi x Memoria Amelia Earhart)
Hatfield Orchids
78 pts
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Joy’ (Nancy Miyamoto x canaliculatum)
Hatfield Orchids
77 pts
Cymbidium Charles Wekerle Thrun (George Formby x devonianum) Hatfield’s
Hatfield Orchids
77 pts
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Ryan’ (Nancy Miyamoto x canaliculatum)
Ha Bui
76 pts
Cymbidium Doris Hirata ‘Charm’ (Lillian Fujimoto x Memoria Amelia Earhart)
Hatfield Orchids
76 pts
Cymbidium Doris Hirata ‘Grace’ (Lillian Fujimoto x Memoria Amelia Earhart)
Hatfield Orchids
Key
Award
Trophy Donor
Winner
Grower
PLANT TROPHIES
Best Orchid In Show
Gallup & Stribling
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Ryan’
Ha Bui
Grand Champion Cymbidium of Show
Samuel B. Mosher
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Ryan’
Ha Bui
Reserve Champion Cymbidium of Show
Mary M. Chrisman
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Joy’
Hatfield Orchids
Cymbidium Beauty Trophy
Ruth & Fred Castator
Cymbidium Wallacia ‘Burnt Orange’
Ha Bui
Best Standard Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
Show Trophy
Cymbidium Lucky Shamrock ‘Geyserland’
Weegie Caughlan
Best Miniature Cymbidium in Show
Paul Miller
Cymbidium Geno’s Gem ‘Catcher’
Joe Santy
Best Novelty Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
Show Trophy
Cymbidium Speckles ‘Bold Vision’
Casa de las Orquideas
Best Pendulous Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
Keith Andrew
Cymbidium Devon Splash ‘Sunrise’
Joe Santy
Best Boldly Spotted Cymbidium Flower, any size
Loren Batchman Trophy, CSA
Cymbidium (Speckles x Dotz) ‘Bordello’
Casa de las Orquideas
Best Species Cymbidium Potted Plants – Open
Show Trophy
Cymbidium insigne
Weegie Caughlan
Best 1st Blooming Cymbidium Seedling – Open
Wm. R. Dickinson
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Ryan’
Ha Bui
Best 1st Blooming Pink or Rose shades Cymbidium Seedling
T.M. Storke
Cymbidium Carol Rogers
Hatfield Orchids
Best Oriental Cymbidium Potted Plant
Jensoa Enthusiasts
Cymbidium goeringii ‘Tian Cao’
Don Brown
Best Group of 1st Blooming Standard Cymbidium Seedlings
Amy Dupont
Group of first bloom cymbidium seedlings
Hatfield Orchids
Best Group 3 Cymbidium Plants each a different clone
Ruth & Jack Hudlow
Cymbidium Art Mendoza, Cymbidium Ha Bui, Cymbidium Last Flight
Ha Bui
Best Cut Cymbidium Spray
Mrs. Edward Carpentier
Cymbidium Hazel Fay
Weegie Caughlan
Best Cut Green Cymbidium Spray
Eliot Rogers
Cymbidium Green Glass
Weegie Caughlan
Best Cattleya Alliance Division Open
Mosher
Cattleya intermedia variety flamea ‘Sycamore Creek’
Bill Robson
Best Cattleya Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Show Trophy
Cattleya intermedia variety flamea ‘Sycamore Creek’
Bill Robson
Best Group of 5 or more Cattleyas with or without other orchids
RJ. Chrisman
Group of 5 or more cattleyas
Jim Sloniker
Best Group of 5 or more orchids excluding Cymbidiums and Cattleyas
M.E. McCreery
Group of 5 or more paphiopedilums
Orchids Royale
Best Group Blooming Seedlings, any genera, 5 or more plants, same cross
Keith Shaffer
Group of Cymbidium Doris Hirata seedlings
Hatfield Orchids
Best Dendrobium – Open
Show Trophy
Dendrobium tangerinum
Sorella Orchids
Best Lycaste Alliance – Open
Anne P. Gripp
Ida longisepalum ‘White Oak’ HCC/AOS
Orchid Design
Best Miltonia – Open
Show Trophy
Miltonia (Show Stopper x Jean Carlson)
Orchids Royale
Best Odontoglossum – Open
Show Trophy
Odontioda (Fort Point x (Aviewood x Drummer Joe)) ‘Vibrant’
The Orchid Zone
Best Other Oncidinae – Open
Show Trophy
Cyrtochilum tricostatum ‘SanBar Fusion’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best Paphiopedilum Alliance Division – Open
Roy F. Wilcox
Paphiopedilum Michael Koopowitz
Gayle Brodie
Best Standard Complex Paphiopedilum Hybrid
Albert C. Svoboda, Jr.
Paphiopedilum (Via Gaviota ‘Inca Robe’ x Emerald Sea ‘Emerald Magic’)
Monsoon Flora Orchids
Best Phalaenopsis Alliance Division – Open
Arthur Freed
Phalaenopsis Chain Zen Piano
Ventura Farms
Best Vanda – Open
T.S. Takafuji
Vanda Harvey Wong
Rick Morgan
Best Miscellaneous Genera – Open
Show Trophy
Maxillaria lepidota ‘Sycamore Creek’
Bill Robson
Best Botanical Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Show Trophy
Masdevallia coccinea variety xanthina ‘Crestwood’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best Specimen Cymbidium Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
L.H. Nelson
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Ryan’
Ha Bui
Best Specimen Plant other than Cymbidium Showing Excellence of Culture
Clayton Smith
Laelia anceps ‘SanBar Crystal’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best Paphiopedilum Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Show Trophy
Paphiopedilum Michael Koopowitz
Gayle Brodie
FLORAL ARRANGEMENT AND CORSAGE TROPHIES (go to top)
Best Amateur Flower Arrangement
Catherine Adams
Larri Tarver
Best Amateur-Novice Flower Arrangement
Sophia Hodges
Brad Welles
Best Amateur Corsage Arrangement
Elsie Closson
Betty Watt
Best Amateur-Novice Corsage Arrangement
Nancye Roe Trophy
ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS (go to top)
Juror’s Choice Award
Watercolor on Paper
Paphiopedilum Dramatic Shadow
Parnell Corder
Award
Japanese Bunka
Homage to Cal Orchid
Betty Watt
Award
Watercolor
Emergence
Larry Iwerks
Honorable Mention
Acrylic
Red Orchid
Thomas Mann
Honorable Mention
Watercolor
Orchid Fling
Janice Lorber
Honorable Mention
Photography
Trio
Stephen Sherrill
Honorable Mention
Watercolor
Fragrant Beauty
Suemae Willhite
Honorable Mention
Cloisonée
Orchid Splender with pearls
Romy Reicker