TrophiesFlower Quality AwardsArrangements & CorsagesArt & Photography
Congratulations to the 2015 Santa Barbara International Orchid Show Winners!
DISPLAY TROPHIES
Sweepstakes “Best Display”
Bert Kallman
Cal-Orchid
Best Display, any size, non-commercial
Fred A. Stewart
Conejo Orchid Society
Design of Distinction
Mercedes Flynn
Ventura Farms
Most Artistic Display In Show
Ethel & Buzz Seeburg
Cal-Orchid
Best “Theme of Show”
Eliot F. Haberlitz
Gallup & Stribling
Best Educational and/or Scientific Display
John A. Parma
The Huntington Botanical Gardens
Best Foreign Exhibit, any type orchids
Show Trophy
Ecuagenera
Best Display less than 25 sq ft – Open
Show Trophy
Monsoon Flora
Best Display less than 25 sq ft– Amateur – Garden theme
Harvey Bean
Ha Bui
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Open
Harry B. Ireland
Andy’s Orchids
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Amateur
Show Trophy
Bill Robson
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Non-Commercial Societies/Organizations
Show Trophy
The Huntington Botanical Gardens
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Open
Francis B. Cobb
Cal-Orchid
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Amateur
Show Trophy
Ventura Farms
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Non-Commercial Societies/Organizations
Show Trophy
Conejo Orchid Society
Orchid Digest Show Trophy
Conejo Orchid Society
American Orchid Society Show Trophy
Ventura Farms
CSA Gold Medal Cymbidium Display
Hatfield Orchids
CSA Gold Medal Paphiopedilum Display
Flower Quality Awards (go to top)
Key
Award
Trophy Donor
Winner
Grower
PLANT TROPHIES
Best Orchid In Show
Gallup & Stribling
Dendrobium papilio ‘Rosminah’
Don Brown
Grand Champion Cymbidium of Show
Samuel B. Mosher
Cymbidium Doris Hirata ‘#4’
Hatfield Orchids
Reserve Champion Cymbidium of Show
Mary M. Chrisman
Cymbidium Memoria Connie Jo Nine ‘Heart of Gold’
Hatfield Orchids
Cymbidium Beauty Trophy
Ruth & Fred Castator
Cymbidium Pinata Magic ‘Polk Magic’
Orchids Royale
Best Cattleya Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Show Trophy
Cattleya Gold Digger
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best Botanical Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Show Trophy
Ansellia africana
Cal-Orchid
Best Specimen Plant other than a Cymbidium Showing Excellence of Culture
Clayton Smith
Phragmipedium Tall Tails
Ventura Farms
Best Miniature Cymbidium in Show
Paul Miller
Cymbidium Geno’s Gem ‘Catcher’
Joe Santy
Best Boldly Spotted Cymbidium Flower, any size
Loren Batchman Trophy, CSA
Cymbidium Pinata Magic ‘Polka Magic’
Orchids Royale
Best Oriental Cymbidium Potted Plant
Jensoa Enthusiasts
Cymbidium sinense ‘Vietnam’
Andy’s Orchids
Best Specimen Cymbidium Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
L.H. Nelson
Cymbidium Geno’s Gem ‘Emerald Fire’
Tony Velardi
Best Paphiopedilum Specimen Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Show Trophy
Paphiopedilum lowii
The Huntington Botanical Garden
Best Standard Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
Show Trophy
Cymbidium Green Glass ‘Highland’
Weegie Caughlan
Best Novelty Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
Show Trophy
Cymbidium Memoria Thuy-Hong Bui ‘Ashley Bui’
Ha Bui
Best Pendulous Cymbidium Potted Plant – Open
Keith Andrew
Cymbidium Memoria Connie Jo Nine ‘Heart of Gold’
Hatfield Orchids
Best Species Cymbidium Potted Plants – Open
Show Trophy
Cymbidium sanderae ‘Emma Menninger’
Weegie Caughlan
Best 1st Blooming Cymbidium Seedling – Open (Standard, pendulours, novelty, miniature)
Wm. R. Dickinson
Cymbidium Drama Queen ‘#1’
Hatfield Orchids
Best 1st Blooming Pink or Rose shades Cymbidium Seedling
T.M. Storke
Cymbidium (Enchanted Profile x Valley Splash) ‘Cinnabar’
Weegie Caughlan
Best Group of 1st Blooming Standard Cymbidium Seedlings
Amy Dupont
Cymbidium Everett Stockstill, Cymbidium Squogre and 3 Cymbidium unregistered
Weegie Caughlan
Best Group 3 Cymbidium Plants each a different clone
Ruth & Jack Hudlow
Cymbidium Doris Hirata numbers 1-3
Hatfield Orchids
Best Cut Cymbidium Spray
Mrs. Edward Carpentier
Cymbidium Lilian Fujimoto ‘Irish Lass’
Weegie Caughlan
Best Cut Green Cymbidium Spray
Eliot Rogers
Cymbidium Lilian Fujimoto ‘Irish Lass’
Weegie Caughlan
Best Cattleya Alliance Division Open
Mosher
Lc. canhaimiana coerulea x C. jenmanii
Gallup and Stribling
Best Group of 5 or more Cattleyas with or without other orchids
RJ. Chrisman
Cattleya group
Ventura Farms
Best Group of 5 or more orchids excluding Cymbidiums and Cattleyas
M.E. McCreery
Paphiopedilums – Spotted
Jim Sloniker
Best Group of Blooming Seedlings, any genera, 5 or more plants of same cross
Keith Shaffer
Paphipedilum Hilo Girl
Jim Sloniker
Best Dendrobium – Open
Show Trophy
Dendrobium papilio ‘Rosminah’
Don Brown
Best Lycaste Alliance – Open
Anne P. Gripp
Lyc. Seventh Heaven ‘Pristine Beauty’
Orchids Royale
Best Miltonia – Open
Show Trophy
Miltoniopsis Jean Inoye ‘Sunny Side Up’
Ventura Farms
Best Odontoglossum – Open
Show Trophy
Rst. rossii ‘Tip 2 Tip’
Orchids & Gardens
Best Other Oncidinae – Open
Show Trophy
Tolumnia Jairuk Rainbow
Alfred Hockenmaier
Best Paphiopedilum Alliance Division – Open
Roy F. Wilcox
Paphiopedilum Lefty Kei ‘Monsoon Goddess’ FCC/AOS
Monsoon Flora Orchids
Best Standard Complex Paphiopedilum Hybrid
Albert C. Svoboda, Jr.
Paphiopedilum Fantastic World ‘Monsoon Cloudburst’
Monsoon Flora Orchids
Best Phalaenopsis Alliance Division – Open
Arthur Freed
Phalaenopsis Dottie Kone
Zuma Canyon Orchids
Best Vanda – Open
T.S. Takafuji
Vanda christensanianum
Alfred Hockenmaier
Best Miscellaneous Genera – Open
Show Trophy
Zygopetalum Kiwi Korker ‘Kutie’
Casa de las Orquideas
FLORAL ARRANGEMENT AND CORSAGE TROPHIES (go to top)
Best Amateur Flower Arrangement
Catherine Adams
Sandi Marotto
Best Amateur-Novice Flower Arrangement
Sophia Hodges
Hetty Shurtleff
Best Amateur Corsage Arrangement
Elsie Closson
Ana Diaz
Best Amateur-Novice Corsage Arrangement
Nancye Roe Trophy
ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS (go to top)
First Place
“Orchids with Leopard”, Bunka Needlepoint
Betty Watt
Second Place
“Orange Orchid”, Acrylic
Thomas Mann
Third Place
“Purple Glory”, Watercolor
Lena Savage