Trophies AOS & CSA Flower Quality Awards Art & Photography
Congratulations to the 2018 Santa Barbara International Orchid Show Winners!
DISPLAY TROPHIES
Sweepstakes “Best Display”
Bert Kallman
Cal-Orchid
Best Display, any size, non-commercial
Fred A. Stewart
Ventura Farms
Design of Distinction
Mercedes Flynn
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Most Artistic Display In Show
Ethel & Buzz Seeburg
Westerlay Orchids
Best “Theme of Show”
Eliot F. Haberlitz
Conejo Orchid Society
Best Educational and/or Scientific Display
John A. Parma
Daniel Geiger
Best Foreign Exhibit, any type orchids
Show Trophy
Ching Hua Orchids
Best Display less than 25 sq ft – Open
Show Trophy
Seed Engei
Best Display less than 25 sq ft– Amateur – Garden theme
Harvey Bean
Schroeder’s Orchids
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Open
Harry B. Ireland
Sorella Orchids
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Amateur
Show Trophy
Bill Robson
Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Non-Commercial Societies/Organizations
Show Trophy
Orchid Society of Santa Barbara
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Open
Francis B. Cobb
Cal-Orchid
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Amateur
Show Trophy
Ventura Farms
Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Non-Commercial Societies/Organizations
Show Trophy
Conejo Orchid Society
Orchid Digest Show Trophy
Ventura Farms
American Orchid Society Show Trophy
Ventura Farms
CSA Gold Medal Cymbidium Display
Casa de las Orquideas
CSA Gold Medal Paphiopedilum Display
The Huntington Botanical Gardens
(go to top)
Flower Quality Awards
AMERICAN ORCHID SOCIETY AWARDS
Awards of Merit – coming soon!
Winner
Grower
CYMBIDIUM SOCIETY OF AMERICA AWARDS
Silver Awards
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Leona’
Hatfield Orchids
Cymbidium Charles Wekerle Thrun ‘Butch’
Hatfield Orchids
Cymbidium (Ed Gates x Mighty Sunset) ‘Carpinteria Sunrise’
Gallup & Stribling
Bronze Awards
Cymbidium Mellie Cruz ‘Manny’
Hatfield Orchids
Cymbidium Marilyn Hatfield ‘Ventura’
Hatfield Orchids
Cymbidium Anne Thomas ‘Sycamore Creek’
Bill Robson
Paphiopedilum delenatii ‘Pink Sunset’
Jim Sloniker
Paphiopedilum Ruby Boy Wonder ‘Rebecca’
Jim Sloniker
Paphiopedilum (rothschildianum x liemianum) ‘Margeaux’
Paph Paradise Orchids
Paphiopedilum Umbriel ‘Chiante’
Paph Paradise Orchids
Paphiopedilum Hawaiian Treasure ‘Baco Noir’
Paph Paradise Orchids
Paphiopedilum Ruby Boy Wonder ‘Malbec’
Paph Paradise Orchids
Judges Recognition
Cymbidium zaleskianum
Weegie Caughlan
(go to top)
PLANT TROPHIES
Key
Award
Trophy Donor
Winner
Grower
Best Orchid In Show
Gallup & Stribling
Dendrobium teretifolium ‘Santa Barbara’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Grand Champion Cymbidium of Show
Samuel B. Mosher
Cymbidium Elle Ronis ‘Cinnabar’ AM/AOS
Weegie Caughlan
Reserve Champion Cymbidium of Show
Mary M. Chrisman
Cymbidium Charles Wekerle Thrun ‘Butch’ AM/AOS, S/CSA
Hatfield Orchids
Cymbidium Beauty Trophy
Ruth & Fred Castator
Cymbidium George Kuwahara ‘Donna’
Hatfield Orchids
Best Specimen Cattleya Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Show Trophy
none
Best Specimen Cymbidium Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Nelson Trophy
Cymbidium Pacific Express
Bill Robson
Best Specimen Cypripedium Alliance Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture
Slipper Orchid Alliance Trophy
Paphiopedilum rothschildianum
The Huntington Botanical Gardens
Best Specimen Plant other than Cymbidium, Cattleya or Paphiopedilum Showing Excellence of Culture
Clayton Smith
Dendrobium teretifolium ‘Santa Barbara’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best Standard Cymbidium
Show Trophy
Cymbidium (Ed Gates x Mighty Sunset) ‘Carpinteria Sunrise’
Gallup & Stribling
Best Novelty Cymbidium
Show Trophy
Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Leona’
Hatfield Orchids
Best Pendulous Cymbidium
Keith Andrew
Cymbidium Anne Thomas
Bill Robson
Best Miniature Cymbidium in Show
Paul Miller
none
Best Boldly Spotted Cymbidium Flower, any size
Loren Batchman Trophy, CSA
Cymbidium (Skukuza x Splatters)
Casa de las Orquideas
Best Oriental Cymbidium
Jensoa Enthusiasts
Cymbidium sinense ‘Jin Her Mei’
John Kovacevich
Best Species Cymbidium
Show Trophy
Cymbidium canaliculatum var. sparksii ‘John Hanes’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best 1st Blooming Cymbidium Seedling – (Standard, pendulous, novelty, miniature)
Wm. R. Dickinson
Cymbidium (Skukuza x Splatters)
Casa de las Orquideas
Best 1st Blooming Pink or Rose shades Cymbidium Seedling
T.M. Storke
Cymbidium Jean Hollebone ‘Canuck’
Hatfield Orchids
Best Group of 1st Blooming Standard Cymbidium Seedlings
Amy Dupont
Cymbidium (Loch Watten x Ice Nymph)-3 seedlings, Cymbidium Elle Ronis-4 seedlings, Cymbidium (Hazel Fay x Tower of Fire)-1 seedling
Weegie Caughlan
Best Group 3 Cymbidium Plants each a different clone
Ruth & Jack Hudlow
Cymbidium Kulnura Snow, Cymbidium Full Moon, Cymbidium Purely Dreaming
Weegie Caughlan
Best Cut Cymbidium Spray
Mrs. Edward Carpentier
Cymbidium Keiko Kageyama
Jim Sloniker
Best Cut Green Cymbidium Spray
Eliot Rogers
none
Best Cattleya Alliance Division Open
Mosher
Lc. Trick or Treat
Jerry & Anita Spencer
Best Group of 5 or more Cattleyas with or without other orchids
RJ. Chrisman
none
Best Group of 5 or more orchids excluding Cymbidiums and Cattleyas
M.E. McCreery
Phalaenopsis group
Zuma Canyon Orchids
Best Group of Blooming Seedlings, any genera, 5 or more plants of same cross
Keith Shaffer
Cymbidium (Skukuza x Splatters)
Casa de las Orquideas
Best Dendrobium
Show Trophy
Dendrobium teretifolium ‘Santa Barbara’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate
Best Lycaste Alliance
Anne P. Gripp
Lyc. Golden Emperor ‘Hoosier’ FCC/AOS
Gold Country Orchids
Best Oncidium Alliance
Show Trophy
Brsdm. Pagan Love Song x Onc. leucochilum
Orchid Design
Best Cypripedium Alliance
Roy F. Wilcox
Paphiopedilum Glitter Gulch
The Huntington Botanical Garden
Best Standard Complex Paphiopedilum Hybrid
Albert C. Svoboda, Jr.
Paphiopedilum California Girl ‘Foxy Lady’ B/CSA
The Huntington Botanical Garden
Best Phalaenopsis
Arthur Freed
Phalaenopsis Chang Jhih Lady ‘Chin Jih’
Norman’s Orchids
Best Vanda – Open
T.S. Takafuji
Vanda christensanianum
Alfred Hockenmaier
Best Miscellaneous Genera
Show Trophy
Pleurothallis teaguei
Alfred Hockenmaier
ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS (go to top)
First Place – coming soon!
Second Place
Third Place