• 2019 Orchid Show Awards

    Cymbidium Carol Rogers'Hatfield's' photo1 by Arthur Pinkers

Congratulations to the 2019 Santa Barbara International Orchid Show Winners!

DISPLAY TROPHIES

Sweepstakes “Best Display”

Bert Kallman

Cal-Orchid, Inc.

Best Display, any size, non-commercial

Fred A. Stewart

Vietnamese Orchid Society

Design of Distinction

Mercedes Flynn

Westerlay Orchids

Most Artistic Display In Show

Ethel & Buzz Seeburg

Westerlay Orchids

Best “Theme of Show”

Eliot F. Haberlitz

Conejo Orchid Society

Best Educational and/or Scientific Display

John A. Parma

Brush and Key for Young Artists

Best Foreign Exhibit, any type orchids

Show Trophy

Ecuagenera Cia. Ltd.

Best Display less than 25 sq ft – Open

Show Trophy

Norman’s Orchids

Best Display less than 25 sq ft– Amateur – Garden theme

Harvey Bean

Schroeder’s Orchids

Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Open

Harry B. Ireland

Paph Paradise

Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Amateur

Show Trophy

Weegie Caughlan

Best Display 25 to 100 sq. ft. – Non-Commercial Societies/Organizations

Show Trophy

Vietnamese Orchid Society

Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Open

Francis B. Cobb

Cal-Orchid, Inc.

Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Amateur

Show Trophy

Jim Sloniker

Best Display over 100 sq. ft. – Non-Commercial Societies/Organizations

Show Trophy

Ventura County Orchid Society

Orchid Digest Show Trophy

Vietnamese Orchid Society

American Orchid Society Show Trophy

Cal-Orchid, Inc.

American Orchid Gold Certificate

Westerlay Orchids

American Orchid Silver Certificate

Cal-Orchid, Inc.

American Orchid Artistic Certificate

Westerlay Orchids

CSA Gold Medal Cymbidium Display

Sorella Orchids

CSA Gold Medal Paphiopedilum Display

Paph Paradise

(go to top)

Flower Quality Awards

AMERICAN ORCHID SOCIETY AWARDS

Awards of Merit – coming soon!

Winner
Grower

CYMBIDIUM SOCIETY OF AMERICA AWARDS

Silver Awards

Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Leona’ 
Hatfield Orchids

Cymbidium Charles Wekerle Thrun ‘Butch’ 
Hatfield Orchids

Cymbidium (Ed Gates x Mighty Sunset) ‘Carpinteria Sunrise’
Gallup & Stribling

Bronze Awards

Cymbidium Mellie Cruz ‘Manny’ 
Hatfield Orchids

Cymbidium Marilyn Hatfield ‘Ventura’ 
Hatfield Orchids

Cymbidium Anne Thomas ‘Sycamore Creek’ 
Bill Robson

Paphiopedilum delenatii ‘Pink Sunset’ 
Jim Sloniker

Paphiopedilum Ruby Boy Wonder ‘Rebecca’ 
Jim Sloniker

Paphiopedilum (rothschildianum x liemianum) ‘Margeaux’
Paph Paradise Orchids

Paphiopedilum Umbriel ‘Chiante’ 
Paph Paradise Orchids

Paphiopedilum Hawaiian Treasure ‘Baco Noir’ 
Paph Paradise Orchids

Paphiopedilum Ruby Boy Wonder ‘Malbec’ 
Paph Paradise Orchids

Judges Recognition

Cymbidium zaleskianum 
Weegie Caughlan

(go to top)

PLANT TROPHIES

Key

Award

Trophy Donor

Winner
Grower

Best Orchid In Show

Gallup & Stribling

Dendrobium teretifolium ‘Santa Barbara’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate

Grand Champion Cymbidium of Show

Samuel B. Mosher

Cymbidium Elle Ronis ‘Cinnabar’ AM/AOS
Weegie Caughlan

Reserve Champion Cymbidium of Show

Mary M. Chrisman

Cymbidium Charles Wekerle Thrun ‘Butch’ AM/AOS, S/CSA
Hatfield Orchids

Cymbidium Beauty Trophy

Ruth & Fred Castator

Cymbidium George Kuwahara ‘Donna’
Hatfield Orchids

Best Specimen Cattleya Plant Showing Excellence of Culture

Show Trophy

none

Best Specimen Cymbidium Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture

Nelson Trophy

Cymbidium Pacific Express
Bill Robson

Best Specimen Cypripedium Alliance Blooming Plant Showing Excellence of Culture

Slipper Orchid Alliance Trophy

Paphiopedilum rothschildianum
The Huntington Botanical Gardens

Best Specimen Plant other than Cymbidium, Cattleya or Paphiopedilum Showing Excellence of Culture

Clayton Smith

Dendrobium teretifolium ‘Santa Barbara’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate

Best Standard Cymbidium

Show Trophy

Cymbidium (Ed Gates x Mighty Sunset) ‘Carpinteria Sunrise’
Gallup & Stribling

Best Novelty Cymbidium

Show Trophy

Cymbidium Art Mendoza ‘Leona’ 
Hatfield Orchids

Best Pendulous Cymbidium

Keith Andrew

Cymbidium Anne Thomas
Bill Robson

Best Miniature Cymbidium in Show

Paul Miller

none

Best Boldly Spotted Cymbidium Flower, any size

Loren Batchman Trophy, CSA

Cymbidium (Skukuza x Splatters)
Casa de las Orquideas

Best Oriental Cymbidium

Jensoa Enthusiasts

Cymbidium sinense ‘Jin Her Mei’
John Kovacevich

Best Species Cymbidium

Show Trophy

Cymbidium canaliculatum var. sparksii ‘John Hanes’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate

Best 1st Blooming Cymbidium Seedling – (Standard, pendulous, novelty, miniature)

Wm. R. Dickinson

Cymbidium (Skukuza x Splatters)
Casa de las Orquideas

Best 1st Blooming Pink or Rose shades Cymbidium Seedling

T.M. Storke

Cymbidium Jean Hollebone ‘Canuck’
Hatfield Orchids

Best Group of 1st Blooming Standard Cymbidium Seedlings

Amy Dupont

Cymbidium (Loch Watten x Ice Nymph)-3 seedlings, Cymbidium Elle Ronis-4 seedlings, Cymbidium (Hazel Fay x Tower of Fire)-1 seedling
Weegie Caughlan

Best Group 3 Cymbidium Plants each a different clone

Ruth & Jack Hudlow

Cymbidium Kulnura Snow, Cymbidium Full Moon, Cymbidium Purely Dreaming
Weegie Caughlan

Best Cut Cymbidium Spray

Mrs. Edward Carpentier

Cymbidium Keiko Kageyama
Jim Sloniker

Best Cut Green Cymbidium Spray

Eliot Rogers

none

Best Cattleya Alliance Division Open

Mosher

Lc. Trick or Treat 
Jerry & Anita Spencer

Best Group of 5 or more Cattleyas with or without other orchids

RJ. Chrisman

none

Best Group of 5 or more orchids excluding Cymbidiums and Cattleyas

M.E. McCreery

Phalaenopsis group 
Zuma Canyon Orchids

Best Group of Blooming Seedlings, any genera, 5 or more plants of same cross

Keith Shaffer

Cymbidium (Skukuza x Splatters) 
Casa de las Orquideas

Best Dendrobium

Show Trophy

Dendrobium teretifolium ‘Santa Barbara’
Santa Barbara Orchid Estate

Best Lycaste Alliance

Anne P. Gripp

Lyc. Golden Emperor ‘Hoosier’ FCC/AOS
Gold Country Orchids

Best Oncidium Alliance

Show Trophy

Brsdm. Pagan Love Song x Onc. leucochilum
Orchid Design

Best Cypripedium Alliance

Roy F. Wilcox

Paphiopedilum Glitter Gulch
The Huntington Botanical Garden

Best Standard Complex Paphiopedilum Hybrid

Albert C. Svoboda, Jr.

Paphiopedilum California Girl ‘Foxy Lady’ B/CSA
The Huntington Botanical Garden

Best Phalaenopsis

Arthur Freed

Phalaenopsis Chang Jhih Lady ‘Chin Jih’ 
Norman’s Orchids

Best Vanda – Open

T.S. Takafuji

Vanda christensanianum
Alfred Hockenmaier

Best Miscellaneous Genera

Show Trophy

Pleurothallis teaguei
Alfred Hockenmaier

ART AND PHOTOGRAPHY AWARDS (go to top)

First Place – coming soon!

 

Second Place

 

Third Place